YPC Releases Armenia-Turkey Relations Media Study Findings
Yerevan, Armenia – The Yerevan Press Club (YPC) will present the qualitative research findings of their recent study, “The Dynamics of Media Representation of Armenia-Turkey Relations in Armenian and Turkish Media ,” to representatives of civil society and the media on April 6 at 14:00 at the Golden Tulip Hotel (Vivaldi Hall). The study explores the coverage of Armenia-Turkey relations by ten Armenian and Turkish newspapers from August 2008 to September 2010.
The YPC and the Faculty of Communications at Izmir University of Economics conducted the research in 2011 as part of the “Support to Armenia-Turkey Rapprochement” project funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation, the Yerevan Press Club, the International Center for Human Development, and the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen (Employers) of Armenia.
The study examines how much attention Armenia-Turkey relations received in the media in each country, how the coverage related to the political dynamics in each country, the sources of information used when covering events in the other country, and what aspects of each country received attention. A summary of findings and recommendations will be distributed during the event.
The quantitative analysis portion of the study, which monitored media coverage of Armenia-Turkey relations from October 1, 2011 to November 15, 2011, is still underway and will be presented in the early summer.
USAID and the Consortium Members support Armenia-Turkey rapprochement by facilitating engagement between civil society groups, the establishment and development of business partnerships and regional professional networks, as well as enhanced understanding between the people, for peace and economic integration in the region.