financial assistance from the United Nations Democracy Endowment Fund (UNDEF) and
USAID, Eurasia Partnership Foundation supported Achilles’ project “reducing corruption
on the road.” As part of the project, Achilles provided free consultations and legal
support to 251 drivers, both in person and through a hotline. In 2008, the NGO also published and distributed 3740 copies of a textbook entitled ‘’Typical examination questions for
obtaining a driver’s license’’ and set up information stands with traffic and driver’s license procedures in police Stations. By the end of the year Achilles had brought 10 lawsuits related to
road traffic incidents, like Khachik’s, to administrative court.The court found in favor of the drivers in 10 of those ten cases.
Achilles immediately responded to Khachik’s request.Representing him in court, the organization counter-sued the police. The court found that the ticket was issued in obvious violation of protocol and administrative rules, and Khachik’s signature forged. The court ruled that Mr. Engoyan was not guilty and should not pay any fines. More, the police were
obliged to pay his legal fees.
“From my personal experience, corruption is often just a simple combination of ignorance and indolence. People would prefer to bribe a police officer than try to defend their rights in court. At the same time, many have no idea it is possible to appeal their case in court. To be honest, many Armenians don’t even know there is an administrative court in this country, let alone trust it to decide their problems fairly,” says Armen Petrosyan, a lawyer in Yerevan. “From that perspective, Achilles is a unique organization. In part because they take cases to court – and win them – they have a reputation as fearless and persistent defenders of drivers’ rights. They have proven themselves to be ready to help and ready to fight for every single case. This reputation is equally strong among drivers and police officers”.
It is this kind of drive for positive change which Eurasia Partnership Foundation is proud
to support.