Grant Competition: Creative Commons Licensing Framework in South Caucasus
Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF) announces a grant competition to support the adoption of Creative Commons licensing framework in the countries of the South Caucasus. The initiative seeks to enable and popularize the legal sharing and reuse of cultural, educational, and scientific works in the countries of the South Caucasus through offering free and easy-to-use Creative Commons (CC) licensing framework to creators, artists, and educators, as well as other internet-based communities in Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia. These goals will be achieved through exploring possibilities for implementing a consistent, robust and internationally accepted framework for intellectual property rights for web-based materials in the South Caucasus, adapting Creative Commons framework to conditions in the South Caucasus, and ensuring extensive stakeholder involvement and broad public awareness of the CC framework in each of Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia.
Please note that a general pre-bid consultation seminar will be held at EPF offices (56 Zarobyan Street) in Yerevan on Monday, May 19 at 5:00 pm.